FANDOM


Wages

Wages are automatically paid to your troops every 168 hours (seven days). If you do not have enough money to pay, you will incur a debt and your party will lose morale. You will attempt to pay off any debt the next time you pay your troops, if you still don't have enough, your debt may increase and your party will lose morale again.


Mount&Blade/Warband wagesEdit

Base wages are paid by each troop's level, it is then further calculated depending on several factors.

  1. Mercenaries are paid 150% of base wages
  2. Mounted troops are paid 166% of base wages
  3. Heroes are paid 200% of base wages
  4. Wages for troops in a garrison or resting are cut by 50%
  5. Every level of Leadership reduces wages by 5%

Note that mounted mercenaries receive both mounted wages and mercenary wages, making them even more expensive than a hero of the same level. Giving a hero a horse does not change their wages.

The following is a table of base wages up to level 60. Note that the Nord Huscarl and Swadian Knight are the highest-leveled normal troops in the game at level 28. This means only heroes can reach the higher numbers. Theoretically, there is no level cap, but an overflow glitch occurs after level 62. Therefore it is unlikely a hero would be leveled much higher than 60.

Base wages by troop level
Level12345678910
Base0*111234456
Level11121314151617181920
Base791011121416171921
Level21222324252627282930
Base23252729313336384043
Level31323334353637383940
Base46495154576064677073
Level41424344454647484950
Base778184889296100104108112
Level51525354555657585960
Base116121125129134139144148153158

* Wages cannot be 0, so all troops at level 1 would receive the minimum wage of 1.

ExamplesEdit

The following tables are some examples of different troops at various levels comparing the factor of your Leadership skill.

Examples - click Expand to view
Troop Level Base Normal Troop Mercenary Mounted Mounted Merc Heroes
Leadership Level 0
5 2 2 3 3 4 4
10 6 6 9 10 15 12
15 12 12 18 20 30 24
20 21 21 31 35 53 42
25 31 31 46 51 77 62
Troop Level Base Normal Troop Mercenary Mounted Mounted Merc Heroes
Leadership Level 5
5 2 1 2 2 3 3
10 6 4 6 7 11 9
15 12 9 13 15 18 22
20 21 15 23 26 39 32
25 31 23 34 38 57 46
Troop Level Base Normal Troop Mercenary Mounted Mounted Merc Heroes
Leadership Level 10
5 2 1 1 1 2 2
10 6 3 4 5 7 6
15 12 6 9 10 15 12
20 21 10 15 17 26 21
25 31 15 23 25 38 31

With Fire & Sword wagesEdit

In Mount&Blade: With Fire & Sword the weekly wage of each troop is calculated, with integer truncation in each step, in the following way:

  1. Base wage:
    • for pretenders to the throne and the kidnapped girl: wage = 0
    • for Mercenary Camp troops: wage = max(1, troop_level + 4)
    • for other troops: wage = max(1, (troop_level + 3) * (troop_level + 3) / 20)
  2. if the troop is mounted, adjust based on the faction:
    • Crimean Khanate: wage = wage * 5 / 4
    • another faction: wage = wage * 6 / 4
  3. if it's a hero: wage = wage * 3
  4. reduced by the player's Leadership skill: wage = wage * (100 - (2 * player_leadership)) / 100
  5. if not the kidnapped girl, ensure minimum wage: wage = max(1, wage)
  6. if the troop is in the player's party, adjust based on the game's difficulty:
    • Easy: wage = wage * 70 / 100
    • Moderate: wage = wage * 85 / 100
    • Hard: wage = wage

The weekly pay also depends on the following factors:

  • 50% reduction for garrisoned troops (after adding up all the garrisoned troop wages)
  • 50% reduction for periods you were resting in a Manor, in Towns or in Fortresses (checked every 6 hours)


You should note that Mercenary Camp troops only become cheaper than normal troops from level 18, which means that only mercenaries upgraded to elite are cheaper than regular troops.

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.